Il semble que les cookies ne soient pas activés dans votre navigateur. Veuillez activer les cookies pour garantir une expérience du site optimale.
Affichage des résultats 1 à 12 sur 12
  1. #1
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2013
    Messages
    12

    Freezed after Loading Screen (after Button "Enter Middlearth")

    Hello everybody,

    i've a problem to enter the game "ingame".

    my system:

    OS: Win 7 Pro 64bit
    HW: Intel i5 2500K + Gigabyte GTX 770 + G.Skill 8 GB RAM
    Sound: using onboard Realtek
    Drivers: all actual
    Visual Studio 2012 including .NetFrameWork: 4.5 (cannot downgrade!, need for work)

    After Login Screen and create a new char i've klicked the button "enter middleearth", so the loading screen comes. After the ring lights on for a second, it does none. My HDD is off, no loading. ALT + Tab = Taskmanager the game.exe means "No Responsive".
    Another error at same location is a debugging screen. So i klick to debug: "ntdll.dll has caused an error."

    - with/ without fullscreen
    - graphics at ultra (max) DX11 -> ntdll.dll
    - graphics at low (min) DX9 -> loading screen error

    Today i've got a new error code:



    Same question in german, but no solution yet.

    greetings
    Dernière modification par Lightattack ; 04/01/2014 à 08h10.

  2. #2
    Date d'inscription
    juin 2011
    Messages
    1 642
    Hi, Lightattack.

    Can you please check that you have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) installed on your system?

    It's required to run the client and will not affect your Visual Basic install at all.
    [center][url=http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.php?18699-How-to-get-help-on-the-Tech-Forums-and-how-to-contact-Turbine][color=gold]How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine[/color][/url]

    [color=green]Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.[/color][/center]

  3. #3
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2013
    Messages
    12
    Citation Envoyé par WBS Voir le message
    Can you please check that you have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) installed on your system?
    Yes, it's all installed:


  4. #4
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2011
    Localisation
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Messages
    444
    How long does it last? Mine goes unresponsive for 30-45s before it continues. A small issue on mine I have yet to pursue a fix.

  5. #5
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2013
    Messages
    12
    Citation Envoyé par Peresbert Voir le message
    How long does it last? Mine goes unresponsive for 30-45s before it continues. A small issue on mine I have yet to pursue a fix.
    I've waited for three or more minutes before i gone to taskmanager and closed the game. To begin its load for ~ 10 seconds, then nothing.

    I'm looked into Servicemanager yet:

    1)

    Beschreibung
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: D:\HappyCloud\Cache\The Lord of the Rings Online\lotroclient.exe

    Problemsignatur
    Problemereignisame: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: lotroclient.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
    Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7601.18247
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 521ea8e7
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 00037383
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: 87c1
    Zusatzinformation 2: 87c104327cf37ff6554a614b6a8420 76
    Zusatzinformation 3: c9f4
    Zusatzinformation 4: c9f45f1c70a5399e7768c0b170e86a 02

    2) and 3) are same

    Beschreibung
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: D:\HappyCloud\Cache\The Lord of the Rings Online\lotroclient.exe

    Problemsignatur
    Problemereignisame: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: lotroclient.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Fehlermodulname: lotroclient.exe
    Fehlermodulversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 003ef2a2
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: d468
    Zusatzinformation 2: d468898c24f3dbc331b629adc06c77 22
    Zusatzinformation 3: e5a0
    Zusatzinformation 4: e5a0db6f37098b4495c503e8ad2e4a 88

  6. #6
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2011
    Localisation
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Messages
    444
    Have you been playing the game or just installed? If you just installed it, I believe you did it wrong. Save to your main HDD/SSD under Program Files folder and see what happens.

    Edit: I have never tried to run a program that needs a true installation (like LotRO) outside of Program Files. Program Files, as I was taught many years ago is sacred to Windows. So that may be where your issue lies. I am the conventional type so I haven't changed my approach in some time.
    Dernière modification par Peresbert ; 04/01/2014 à 09h02.

  7. #7
    Date d'inscription
    juin 2011
    Messages
    55
    Deleting (or renaming) the file '%USERPROFILE%\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online\UserPreferences.ini' will help on several occasions.. Please try that too.

  8. #8
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2013
    Messages
    12
    Citation Envoyé par Peresbert Voir le message
    Have you been playing the game or just installed? If you just installed it, I believe you did it wrong. Save to your main HDD/SSD under Program Files folder and see what happens.
    I believe, i don't understand your question. How does you mean "playing the game or just installed". I cannot play the game, thats my problem.
    I've just installed it, with the "LOTROProgressive_de_4.28. exe" from mainpage and the Express-Installer on partition D:\ (with manual-Installation it's run to an error: "Unable to find Path").

    Citation Envoyé par Peresbert Voir le message
    I have never tried to run a program that needs a true installation (like LotRO) outside of Program Files.
    So, you never installed a SSD. ;-) I cannot copy to C:\Program Files\ while i don't have enough space on it.

    Citation Envoyé par Moraxv Voir le message
    Deleting (or renaming) the file '%USERPROFILE%\Documents\The Lord of the Rings Online\UserPreferences.ini' will help on several occasions.. Please try that too.
    Renaming, start and try with no option changes. But it's the same problem.

  9. #9
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2011
    Localisation
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Messages
    444
    Citation Envoyé par Lightattack Voir le message
    I believe, i don't understand your question. How does you mean "playing the game or just installed". I cannot play the game, thats my problem.
    I've just installed it, with the "LOTROProgressive_de_4.28. exe" from mainpage and the Express-Installer on partition D:\ (with manual-Installation it's run to an error: "Unable to find Path").
    Well you answered my question. It's an improper install (my personal opinion). And I hate the progressive download; use lotrohigh.exe to an external hard drive. Do not put on a "cloud" or network drive unless you have a great virtual machine.
    So, you never installed a SSD. ;-) I cannot copy to C:\Program Files\ while i don't have enough space on it.
    I have, but the lowest was 250GB. Now the standard is what, 500GB? If you, as an individual, can not manage 500GB on a main drive, you need to learn proper data management.

  10. #10
    Date d'inscription
    juin 2011
    Messages
    1 642
    Citation Envoyé par Peresbert Voir le message
    Well you answered my question. It's an improper install (my personal opinion).
    You are quite correct I've encountered this exact issue before on these forums where the person had installed the game on a secondary drive and reinstalling it to the Program Files directory solved the issue.

    Lightattack, you need to clear some space on your C: partition (drive) and reinstall the game client to the intended location.
    [center][url=http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.php?18699-How-to-get-help-on-the-Tech-Forums-and-how-to-contact-Turbine][color=gold]How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine[/color][/url]

    [color=green]Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.[/color][/center]

  11. #11
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2013
    Messages
    12
    lotrohigh.exe -> 14,5GB Download -> install on C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\Der Herr der Ringe Online and it runs...

    Why can i use another install-path, when it not runs in this. omg. Today, holidays are over...

  12. #12
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2011
    Localisation
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Messages
    444
    Citation Envoyé par Lightattack Voir le message
    lotrohigh.exe -> 14,5GB Download -> install on C:\Program Files (x86)\Turbine\Der Herr der Ringe Online and it runs...

    Why can i use another install-path, when it not runs in this. omg. Today, holidays are over...
    It is a program. Complete programs need to be installed into program files on windows. It has been that way for years. Though I know someone who has it on an external hard drive, and plays it off that. Haven't asked steps he's done to do it, I just know he does (according to him).

    Now since you have installed Lotro, take the install files and move them elsewhere, or delete them. I have mine on a network drive.

 

 

Règles de messages

  • Vous ne pouvez pas créer de nouvelles discussions
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des réponses
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des pièces jointes
  • Vous ne pouvez pas modifier vos messages
  •  

La session de ce formulaire a expiré. Vous devez recharger la page.

Recharger