Il semble que les cookies ne soient pas activés dans votre navigateur. Veuillez activer les cookies pour garantir une expérience du site optimale.
Affichage des résultats 1 à 8 sur 8
  1. #1
    Date d'inscription
    mai 2007
    Messages
    201

    Can't get Middle Earth to fit into my TV!!

    I have a HDTV, I connect my laptop to my receiver via HDMI, and then HDMI to that TV. Nothing I have tried so far enables everything to fit in the display. The XP bar is cropped out, and without moving stuff around a few other things are partially cropped out. When I switch back to my laptop screen and then back to the TV later on, I have to move stuff around again because the settings don't adhere. I tried tweaking the receiver, the game settings, the video card settings, and even added a few curse words.

    Has anybody out there solved a similar problem of their own?

  2. #2
    Date d'inscription
    juin 2011
    Messages
    1
    Very likely your TV has a display setting (not sure what it will be called, since it probably varies by TV, the principle is called overscanning - the TV option may mention 1:1 pixel mapping or screen fit or something like that) that takes the HD signal and crops off the edges. TV manufacturers have historic reasons for this (related to old CRT technology and what was actually broadcast) but I'm not sure what the use-case is now. In any event you can probably turn it off.


    See http://www.engadget.com/2010/05/27/h...all-tvs-do-it/ for example.

  3. #3
    Date d'inscription
    mai 2007
    Messages
    201
    Citation Envoyé par fiacore Voir le message
    Very likely your TV has a display setting (not sure what it will be called, since it probably varies by TV, the principle is called overscanning - the TV option may mention 1:1 pixel mapping or screen fit or something like that) that takes the HD signal and crops off the edges. TV manufacturers have historic reasons for this (related to old CRT technology and what was actually broadcast) but I'm not sure what the use-case is now. In any event you can probably turn it off.


    See http://www.engadget.com/2010/05/27/h...all-tvs-do-it/ for example.
    Brilliant! I will investigate this.

  4. #4
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2008
    Localisation
    Middle Earth, Arda
    Messages
    3 501

    Lightbulb

    On my tv it have a button all alone on the remote control to make the image shrink, normal, wide, & paronamic. On other tvs the same function maybe located somewhere in settings; picture definition.

  5. #5
    Date d'inscription
    mai 2008
    Messages
    126
    If you have a flat panel TV you do not want to use the TV controls to solve this problem. There will be a setting inside the control panel of your videocard software to change the scaling oh the HDMI output.

    I used to run into this problem a lot when setting up triple monitor displays, the monitor using the HDMI output always had scaling issues.

    And you want to use the computer setting as opposed to the TV setting due to the fact that the videocard is better as this function than the TV.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0a20b0000000e0046/01002/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  6. #6
    Date d'inscription
    mai 2007
    Messages
    201
    Citation Envoyé par Thakman Voir le message
    If you have a flat panel TV you do not want to use the TV controls to solve this problem. There will be a setting inside the control panel of your videocard software to change the scaling oh the HDMI output.

    I used to run into this problem a lot when setting up triple monitor displays, the monitor using the HDMI output always had scaling issues.

    And you want to use the computer setting as opposed to the TV setting due to the fact that the videocard is better as this function than the TV.


    OK. I will make sure the TV and receiver are set to "pass through" or something comparable to that function, and then try the scaling option on the video card again. I tried that before but it had no effect, maybe because the TV or receiver are overriding it.

    And thank you Yamy for pointing out something obvious that I may have actually forgotten to check! I'll flip out if that fixes it.

  7. #7
    Date d'inscription
    décembre 2008
    Localisation
    Middle Earth, Arda
    Messages
    3 501
    Your welcome!

  8. #8
    Date d'inscription
    mai 2007
    Messages
    201
    Citation Envoyé par YamydeAragon Voir le message
    Your welcome!
    And you were right! I have a P.Size button on my remote that toggles to something called SCREEN FIT. That option corrected everything! I went right past the obvious and tried everything but that. Funny.

    Thanks to everybody!

 

 

Règles de messages

  • Vous ne pouvez pas créer de nouvelles discussions
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des réponses
  • Vous ne pouvez pas envoyer des pièces jointes
  • Vous ne pouvez pas modifier vos messages
  •  

La session de ce formulaire a expiré. Vous devez recharger la page.

Recharger