We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 26 to 39 of 39
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    I can try doing that but I don't believe that will do anything at all. Audio on my system works, the drivers are functional, this is an issue with LOTRO files, as I can't replicate this issue anywhere else, including other games. It's bit odd that only LOTRO is behaving like this.
    At this point I'll just wait for SSG's answer.

    Thanks guys for your assistance, much appreciated!
    My one and only other thought is a stuck key, one that LOTRO maps for something, but the other games you are currently playing dont; one you arent using right now, but used to mash a lot in another game. My son used to regularly mash the left shift key and get it stuck when playing various shoot em ups.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    One thing; it is rare (I seem to remember Hurin refuses to acknowledge it happens), but sometimes if a system file is corrupted for any reason, Windows WONT overwrite it, but WILL claim to have overwritten it.

    I have experienced it less than a dozen times since building my first PC back in 1996/7, and I do the upkeep and diagnostics on all the family and friends computers, currently 9 systems.

    Delete the audio drivers, then delete the audio device from the hardware manager.

    Power down the PC for a few seconds then reboot; the PC will detect the audio device and try to install drivers; reinstall the correct drivers from either source Hurin mentioned and then try LOTRO again.
    This has also not solved the issue.

    SSG is sure taking their time to reply to the ticket.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    This has also not solved the issue.

    SSG is sure taking their time to reply to the ticket.
    Ok, I just realised you never answered the "what router chipset" suggestion, there are a LOT of ISP freebies, and premium branded routers out there running Intel Puma chipsets; and it seems it wasnt just Puma 5 that has issues, but also Puma 6 and 7; Intel have JUST owned up to the issue. https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/0...el_puma_modem/


    These routers pass most data streams with no problems, but certain low bit rate data streams trip them up; LOTRO uses a low bit rate data stream.

    If you have one of these chip sets in your router, it is worth trying to borrow a different router with a different chip set, to see if this is the problem.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    Ok, I just realised you never answered the "what router chipset" suggestion, there are a LOT of ISP freebies, and premium branded routers out there running Intel Puma chipsets; and it seems it wasnt just Puma 5 that has issues, but also Puma 6 and 7; Intel have JUST owned up to the issue. https://www.theregister.co.uk/2018/0...el_puma_modem/


    These routers pass most data streams with no problems, but certain low bit rate data streams trip them up; LOTRO uses a low bit rate data stream.

    If you have one of these chip sets in your router, it is worth trying to borrow a different router with a different chip set, to see if this is the problem.
    That I do not know. But I am using the same router tht was given to me by the ISP for 10 years.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,305
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    That I do not know. But I am using the same router tht was given to me by the ISP for 10 years.
    If that is the case you need to have it replaced; protocols and standards have changed, improvements to the routers themselves, cables going brittle, micro-cracks in the wire, etc.
    Ujest - 120 Lore-master, Opun Tia - 95 Warden, Veneur - 75 Hunter, Cneasai - 61 Minstrel, plus alts and mules
    Officer, Pipeweed and Ale, Arkenstone (formerly Friends of Frodo, Vilya)

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Gandolf_TheOld View Post
    If that is the case you need to have it replaced; protocols and standards have changed, improvements to the routers themselves, cables going brittle, micro-cracks in the wire, etc.
    I won't pay for a new router while it still is functional. It's simply not related to that. Otherwise I would have issues everywhere else, and I don't. Thanks anyway for the suggestion.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    I won't pay for a new router while it still is functional. It's simply not related to that. Otherwise I would have issues everywhere else, and I don't. Thanks anyway for the suggestion.
    If it is 10 years old, then that is before the Puma debacle started, however I would still consider looking to change it; at that age it probably uses TKIP encoding for WPA2, which has now been broken, or even worse, WPA or WEP security; routers have come a long way in 10 years, and the prices have come down enormously.

    I wasnt joking about how little data LOTRO uses though; I have been playing on a mobile internet account today, and wanted to make sure I wasnt going to use it all up, so monitored carefully. In just over 1hr of play, it registered 10MB of use, thats ~28kbps.

    One last thing you can try, while waiting 2 weeks for SSG tech support to reply; run a ping and trace-route to the LOTRO servers; to make sure it isnt an ISP, or pathway issue.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    If it is 10 years old, then that is before the Puma debacle started, however I would still consider looking to change it; at that age it probably uses TKIP encoding for WPA2, which has now been broken, or even worse, WPA or WEP security; routers have come a long way in 10 years, and the prices have come down enormously.

    I wasnt joking about how little data LOTRO uses though; I have been playing on a mobile internet account today, and wanted to make sure I wasnt going to use it all up, so monitored carefully. In just over 1hr of play, it registered 10MB of use, thats ~28kbps.

    One last thing you can try, while waiting 2 weeks for SSG tech support to reply; run a ping and trace-route to the LOTRO servers; to make sure it isnt an ISP, or pathway issue.
    And how do I do that?

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    And how do I do that?
    You've been using the internet for over 10 years and dont know how to do a ping or tracert yet??

    https://www.lotro.com/forums/showthr...ated-1-19-2016

  10. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by Felis View Post
    I've played lotro in the past, and it ran fine, the occasional stutters, but thats due to being in city and what not.

    I had a break, formatted my pc, and basically did a clean install.
    Now when I try to play lotro, it has stutters each 5-10 seconds, even on the character selection panel!
    I've tried everything from updating directx(which doesnt work on windows 10, it automatically has dx12 and says doesnt need to be updated), to reinstalling the game several times!

    I don't know what else to do.. it happens even at dx9-10-11, and from lowest to highest settings.
    I'm lost, and makes me mad.


    Update 1: Problem seems to completely dissapear when disabling game sounds. It runs stutter free.
    I tried deleting all sound files thinking they were corrupt, but the same thing occurs.
    Support has yet to answer the email.
    Did you ever find a fix to your issue? I am having the same problem (disabling Audio in game fixes the issue but that is not a suitable fix)

    Did you happen to have a SoundBlaster device? I am using a SoundBlaster X7 (connects to computer via USB) previously it worked fine with LOTRO but after coming back from a year off this issue arose. I disabled all other audio and network devices (I use a PCiE wireless adapter) as I saw someone solved their issue by disabling a LAN driver. I also reinstalled my audio drivers twice and disabled windows driver update so that I was manually installing the latest SB drivers (I also updated the firmware)
    Similar to other reports I play about 50 other games and none of them have this issue.

  11. #36
    As an update, I just tried LOTRO on my laptop (different sound cards) and experienced the same exact issue. Both machines are running Windows 10 and have the latest audio and video drivers.

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by cetacean View Post
    As an update, I just tried LOTRO on my laptop (different sound cards) and experienced the same exact issue. Both machines are running Windows 10 and have the latest audio and video drivers.
    You need to go read Hurins "One Guide" thread, you NEED dx9 files to get the game to work correctly, you NEED several other older files that Win10 doesnt come with.

    DX9 (2010) isnt something WinUpdate will ever admit exisits, you have to search for it, manually download and extract the files, THEN install it.

    DX covers audio as well as video dlls, so a corrupted audio dll may be the issue, but because it isnt dx12, the dx"repair" option in Win10 wont touch it.

  13. #38
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    You need to go read Hurins "One Guide" thread, you NEED dx9 files to get the game to work correctly, you NEED several other older files that Win10 doesnt come with.

    DX9 (2010) isnt something WinUpdate will ever admit exisits, you have to search for it, manually download and extract the files, THEN install it.

    DX covers audio as well as video dlls, so a corrupted audio dll may be the issue, but because it isnt dx12, the dx"repair" option in Win10 wont touch it.
    Thanks. Those steps have been followed previous to my posting and the issue persists.

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,723
    Quote Originally Posted by cetacean View Post
    Thanks. Those steps have been followed previous to my posting and the issue persists.
    Sorry, although that post was fairly relevant, it was actually meant for a totally different thread where some Win10 users are having issues.

    I had customers walk in, and got my tabs swapped ):-0

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload