We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,080

    Was it just me??

    Or did the entire system just crash?

    I lost the game and the forums for about 5 minutes, everything else on the internet was working.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gallifrey. I need a Jelly Baby.
    Posts
    19,890
    I played for about 30 minutes about 8 hours ago, and have been on the forums here at work for about an hour, no issues.
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, totally worn out & proclaiming "WOW, what a ride!"
    Continuing the never ending battle to keep Lobelia Sackville-Baggins in check

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Nymphonic View Post
    I played for about 30 minutes about 8 hours ago, and have been on the forums here at work for about an hour, no issues.
    I was doing some questing on my daughter account when she stopped moving; after several minutes I logged out and tried to relaunch the game, but the launcher was stuck on the dreaded "loading pre requisites...."

    Came to the forum, where I have been logged in all evening and got a lost connection warning here as well.

    Went and loaded 1/2 dozen other websites with no issues, including a couple of US based ones - just in case.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    53
    Was playing for hole day and didnt have any issue

  5. #5
    I tried logging in and had the "loading pre requisites" for ages as well. Gave up and went and played another MMO for a while. Tried again later and it was working again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gallifrey. I need a Jelly Baby.
    Posts
    19,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    I was doing some questing on my daughter account when she stopped moving; after several minutes I logged out and tried to relaunch the game, but the launcher was stuck on the dreaded "loading pre requisites...."

    Came to the forum, where I have been logged in all evening and got a lost connection warning here as well.

    Went and loaded 1/2 dozen other websites with no issues, including a couple of US based ones - just in case.
    That happens to me sometimes, I have to close the launcher and start again. Last time was about three days ago, took me a couple of tries to get past it.
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, totally worn out & proclaiming "WOW, what a ride!"
    Continuing the never ending battle to keep Lobelia Sackville-Baggins in check

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Nymphonic View Post
    That happens to me sometimes, I have to close the launcher and start again. Last time was about three days ago, took me a couple of tries to get past it.
    I can understand the launcher issue, but it was the fact the forums were unreachable as well.


    New issue; barely 5 minutes after getting back into the game last night, after the new patch, the game froze (program not responding), for 20+ seconds. I have had a couple of similar (but shorter) lock ups since the last major patch, but it is worrying that the game is becoming more and more unstable (Task manager reported 1.8GB of RAM usage). I was just riding through Harwick, so no stress on the cpu either, although I HAD just had some issues at the Task Board, which kept telling me I had one more task to hand in FOUR times.

  8. #8
    The issue you encountered is weird. If the forums become accessible as well, i think there's some issue on the route of your connection. If you have internet access and it can load other pages without issue, then there's something weird happening on the path from your ISP to the server. And for the new Game Freeze, maybe there's something running on the background that causing it. Have you tried closing unnecessary programs that is running on your computer?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Jad333 View Post
    The issue you encountered is weird. If the forums become accessible as well, i think there's some issue on the route of your connection. If you have internet access and it can load other pages without issue, then there's something weird happening on the path from your ISP to the server. And for the new Game Freeze, maybe there's something running on the background that causing it. Have you tried closing unnecessary programs that is running on your computer?
    I agree with the routing issue, as if it were the servers, a lot of other people would have piped up; exactly WHERE is more difficult; I am guessing on the US side, as I could access other US servers, so the trans-atlantic link was working.

    As for the lock ups, I do have other tasks running, but LOTRO uses just 1 of my 6 cores, and runs on the least used; nothing else stopped working and I could access my browser to find the forums not working, even while the game was still locked up.

    What I suspect is the game is not behaving gracefully when it loses the server connection sometimes, and that comes down to something they have done to the coding recently, because, as I said, I have had no issues with lock-ups until a few weeks ago, and I have been playing LOTRO for a number of years.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gallifrey. I need a Jelly Baby.
    Posts
    19,890
    Quote Originally Posted by Yarbro View Post
    although I HAD just had some issues at the Task Board, which kept telling me I had one more task to hand in FOUR times.
    That's close to the issues that I have at the task board. I still had notifications coming up on my screen like "Black skins 10/10" minutes after I left the task board.
    Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, totally worn out & proclaiming "WOW, what a ride!"
    Continuing the never ending battle to keep Lobelia Sackville-Baggins in check

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,080
    Quote Originally Posted by Nymphonic View Post
    That's close to the issues that I have at the task board. I still had notifications coming up on my screen like "Black skins 10/10" minutes after I left the task board.
    Yeah, had that for weeks as well, but in this case I had already handed in all but one set of tasks, so I KNEW I only had one set let, yet it kept failing to take it; everything seemed to be working normally, except nothing got taken from my bags, and no XP etc was awarded.

    Had a new one today in Harwick, I got bounced across to the North gate while interacting with the Task Board; now I know you can get bounced if caught (I am at that point in the game), however there WAS no one around to catch me, not one in range of the radar in fact; and I think you are supposed to get bounced out of the NEAREST gate.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload