We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 159
  1. #1

    Failed to load Client: Error Logging in

    Hey All,
    I don't know what happened. I logged in last night and played for hours without a problem. I didn't touch anything in the PC and now I can't log in. It loads up the loader until it asks for username and password. I type them in and hit the login button. Then it just sits there. Finally after about 3-5 minutes it gives me a small error window. The name of the window is: Failed to load client, and the error just says it can't login. Can anyone help me figure this out? I have checked the firewall, router, program settings. Everything. Thanks in advance.

    Asfredord
    Last edited by Asfredord; Mar 15 2014 at 03:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Noone has any ideas? Really? I have tried un-installing/re-installing. I have un-installed just about every program on the laptop. Nothing. Any information helpful.

    Asfredord

  3. #3

    Error Logging in! Connection closed at login.

    So I enter my user name and password, press log in - the button greys out and after a few minutes I get a connection msg. 'Error logging in - connection closed'
    My internet is fine. I've reset the client a million times. I've been trying for the past 3 hours now and to no avail. It would be nice if LOTRO would post some where WHY this is happening. My friend said the same thing happened to him yesterday. Getting really annoying with the amount of server problems I've seen lately and freezing up for no reason. What the hell LOTRO? I bloody sub to this game and I can't even log on.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  4. #4


    PLEASE CAN SOME ONE HELP

    I've re-installed the client, reset router, reset DNS etc etc.
    I've never had this problem before. I'd assume it's just LOTRO messing up and will fix (hopefully), but no one else is having this problem.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  5. #5


    i've got this exact problem too!
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  6. #6
    BUMP THIS IS STILL HAPPENING

    A REPLY WOULD HELP!

    bloody useless turbine. I'm disgusted with their lack of support. Submitted a ticket 12 hours ago and not heard back. Probably give me a load of #### info that won't help. I will demand my money back from my subscription if this doesn't get sorted.
    Trying to download the steam version see if that works - but that's another day not playing.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  7. #7
    Re-installed and tried with steam, didn't work. Reset DNS. Didn't work. Reset default game settings, didn't work. Deleted user pref doc, didn't work. Changed and patched to german then back to english, didn't work. Faffed around with some files after googling more for help, didn't work. Checked firewall, didn't work, turned off firewall didn't work.

    I'm so angry right now and getting 0 support from turbine.
    If my game isn't sorted within the week I will be seeking a refund for the next few months left on my subscription as apparently I now can't play a game i've been playing for 3 years for no apparent reason.
    THANKS TURBINE.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  8. #8
    BUMP

    THIS IS STILL HAPPENING.

    I can't find an answer any where. A lot of threads have the same issue and it appears to not ever be resolved
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  9. #9
    im having this issue to. sometimes i can log in but it take a while and multiple trys. i think it has something to do with Comcast though and not lotro servers.

    Are you using comcast as your isp?

  10. #10
    I have no idea what comcast is. I haven't been able to log in since the issue started, at all.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,277
    First try running TurbineRegisterGDF.exe.


    Next make sure your client / launcher/ invoker are taken out of your exceptions for any internet provider security software and then added back.


    Check to make sure your windows updates are turned on and you are up to date. If not then get the updates and restart.


    Try running
    Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by EmyrSelyf View Post
    First try running TurbineRegisterGDF.exe.


    Next make sure your client / launcher/ invoker are taken out of your exceptions for any internet provider security software and then added back.


    Check to make sure your windows updates are turned on and you are up to date. If not then get the updates and restart.


    Try running
    Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool

    thanks for trying but none of that has worked
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,277
    Did you make a new (ftp) account and try logging in with it?


    (also, sometimes support's emails end up in the spam/trash folders. If it did and you didn't respond to it within the time limit, you will likely need to submit another ticket.)



    If the new account doesn't work, if you haven't, try running lotro after a
    clean boot.


    Also I'd advise running
    malwarebytes (free version) daily and ccleaner (also a free version) right before you (attempt to) log into lotro.

    Look at the startup tools function of ccleaner to see if there are any suspicious items running at startup.



    Did you run a
    tracert gls.lotro.com


    Launcher issues.

    related
    related
    related


    I'm assuming the ports you used were inbound and outbound

    • Ports 9000-9013 UDP
    • Ports 2900-2913 UDP
    • Port 80 is both UDP and TCP
    Last edited by EmyrSelyf; Apr 01 2014 at 01:52 PM.

  14. #14
    Already tried all that. I have spybot search and destroy and CC as well.

    Turbine has sent me an email basically saying that it seems to be my ISP.
    So basically I can't play the game any more, I'm not the bill payer so i can't sort out the ISP.
    bye lotro. what a waste of my money.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,277
    Maybe I missed it, but did you try a ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew ?




    Have you tried a
    vpn?

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2390381,00.asp

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by EmyrSelyf View Post
    Maybe I missed it, but did you try a ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew ?




    Have you tried a
    vpn?

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2390381,00.asp
    just tried both of these, neither has sorted the problem
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  17. #17
    bump still happening
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,645
    Something that could be worth a try is deleting the "UserPreferences.ini" files that reside in your Documents directory and "The Lord of the Rings" directory within there.

    It's helped a few others with connection issues.
    How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine

    Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.

  19. #19
    I'm having this same exact issue. I've been in contact with support since last Thursday and absolutely nothing they suggest has been of any help. This is the most frustrating thing i've ever encountered with video games.

  20. #20
    I have this problem also. I have tried everything that is suggested on this topic and nothing has worked. I have two other computers that are sitting next to this computer that are on the same network. They are both hardwired to the exact same cable modem / router and they connect fine. They will even log in as my account. While this computer will not log in with any account. Not even a new FTP account. This is ridiculous, someone has to have a solution.

  21. #21
    of course I tried deleting user pref files. I've done everything

    Hm I see I'm not the only one with this issue.
    Very strange that your other pcs connect but not one. I don't have another to try on which is frustrating, means I can't play the game unless i go out and buy a new laptop/pc which I'm not going to. I've got an old laptop but unfortunately it can't run LOTRO.
    Turbine have been in contact with me for the past 2 weeks and not a single suggestion has fixed it or indicated what the cause is. I've argued with them about getting my VIP money back as I can't log in and they eventually refunded me for half of my VIP fund that wasn't used.
    I'm HOPING the update will fix it, but there was already a patch and that didn't fix it.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Earth... usually
    Posts
    1,732
    Those of you receiving the specific error in the screen shot above after clicking "Log In", can you reply with the following info:

    Connection type (Wired or Wireless)
    Internet connection type but also specifically are you on DSL/ADSL?

    If you answered yes to DSL, can you ask your ISP about PPPoE and if it's in use ask if it can be disabled temporarily for testing and still allow you to connect to the internet in general?
    -Helpful Turbine Support Links-

    Note
    : The
    Customer Support forums are best for player-to-player help, for direct official support, please submit a help request via the form here.

    After submitting that ticket be sure to log in to your email providers website directly. Check spam/bulk mail folders and add noreply@turbine.com; techsupport@turbine.com and accountsupport@turbine.com to their "safe senders" list and your contacts list/address book as well. All tickets receive a reply but some responses get flagged as such and your email may not tell you it did so.

  23. #23
    I can't deal with my ISP as I'm not the bill payer. and I have no idea what a DSL is. I've been on the same internet provider the entire time i've played LOTRO and nothings changed. Seeing as some one has said it's working on some of their PCs and not another would indicate it's not the connection. I also heard this from some one else not in this thread.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  24. #24
    I've got a BT homehub that might be a DSL?
    I already tried a VPN that didn't fix the issue.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/202240000001c93c1/01008/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1,250
    Quote Originally Posted by Jenivaa View Post
    I've got a BT homehub that might be a DSL?
    I already tried a VPN that didn't fix the issue.
    DSL is a type of line used to connect to the internet? Do you have cable internet, or do you get it through the phone company? If phone co., its most likely DSL.

 

 
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload