We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    12

    Freezed after Loading Screen (after Button "Enter Middlearth")

    Hello everybody,

    i've a problem to enter the game "ingame".

    my system:

    OS: Win 7 Pro 64bit
    HW: Intel i5 2500K + Gigabyte GTX 770 + G.Skill 8 GB RAM
    Sound: using onboard Realtek
    Drivers: all actual
    Visual Studio 2012 including .NetFrameWork: 4.5 (cannot downgrade!, need for work)

    After Login Screen and create a new char i've klicked the button "enter middleearth", so the loading screen comes. After the ring lights on for a second, it does none. My HDD is off, no loading. ALT + Tab = Taskmanager the game.exe means "No Responsive".
    Another error at same location is a debugging screen. So i klick to debug: "ntdll.dll has caused an error."

    - with/ without fullscreen
    - graphics at ultra (max) DX11 -> ntdll.dll
    - graphics at low (min) DX9 -> loading screen error

    Today i've got a new error code:



    Same question in german, but no solution yet.

    greetings
    Last edited by Lightattack; Jan 04 2014 at 09:10 AM.

  2. #2
    WBS's Avatar
    WBS is offline Weatherstock Wayfarer
    Destroyer of Worlds
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,733
    Hi, Lightattack.

    Can you please check that you have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) installed on your system?

    It's required to run the client and will not affect your Visual Basic install at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by WBS View Post
    Can you please check that you have the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) installed on your system?
    Yes, it's all installed:


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Posts
    444
    How long does it last? Mine goes unresponsive for 30-45s before it continues. A small issue on mine I have yet to pursue a fix.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Peresbert View Post
    How long does it last? Mine goes unresponsive for 30-45s before it continues. A small issue on mine I have yet to pursue a fix.
    I've waited for three or more minutes before i gone to taskmanager and closed the game. To begin its load for ~ 10 seconds, then nothing.

    I'm looked into Servicemanager yet:

    1)

    Beschreibung
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: D:\HappyCloud\Cache\The Lord of the Rings Online\lotroclient.exe

    Problemsignatur
    Problemereignisame: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: lotroclient.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Fehlermodulname: ntdll.dll
    Fehlermodulversion: 6.1.7601.18247
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 521ea8e7
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 00037383
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: 87c1
    Zusatzinformation 2: 87c104327cf37ff6554a614b6a8420 76
    Zusatzinformation 3: c9f4
    Zusatzinformation 4: c9f45f1c70a5399e7768c0b170e86a 02

    2) and 3) are same

    Beschreibung
    Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: D:\HappyCloud\Cache\The Lord of the Rings Online\lotroclient.exe

    Problemsignatur
    Problemereignisame: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: lotroclient.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Fehlermodulname: lotroclient.exe
    Fehlermodulversion: 1201.54.1950.4009
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 52a7c664
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 003ef2a2
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: d468
    Zusatzinformation 2: d468898c24f3dbc331b629adc06c77 22
    Zusatzinformation 3: e5a0
    Zusatzinformation 4: e5a0db6f37098b4495c503e8ad2e4a 88

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Grand 'Ole NY
    Posts
    444
    Have you been playing the game or just installed? If you just installed it, I believe you did it wrong. Save to your main HDD/SSD under Program Files folder and see what happens.

    Edit: I have never tried to run a program that needs a true installation (like LotRO) outside of Program Files. Program Files, as I was taught many years ago is sacred to Windows. So that may be where your issue lies. I am the conventional type so I haven't changed my approach in some time.
    Last edited by Peresbert; Jan 04 2014 at 10:02 AM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload