We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Unhappy Dont really know how to post screenshots or videos :/

    Hey Ive noticed a lot of people have been uploading screenshots and all, so I tried to do it myself, but unfortunately I don't know how to? can any tell me or give me a few directions how to upload a screenshot and videos?

  2. #2
    Well, there's the good 'ol Print-screen button, but I think the one your looking for (if your key mappings are on default) is F12. I think that automatically saves your screenshots somewhere in your LOTRO folder. As for video's, I don't the game has anything in-built for recording gameplay, you'll have to find an external program for that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,656
    You will need to upload your screenshots, or any other images that you wish to post, to a hosting site such as Photobucket or Imageshack, unless you have your own personal server to host them on of course.

    Then, to post them on the forums you'll need to copy the link provided by the site as a "direct link" to the image(s) and paste it on the forums enclosed by the [img]link goes here[/img] tags.
    How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine

    Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.

  4. #4
    thx for the advise guys makes it a lot better to upload now

  5. #5

    Question

    Right so...where do I put the link again? do I put it in the text or title spot still confused on that though I tried do I have to put the link in the text but I didn't post it yet b/c I didn't feel like it was right. So I created a folder like you guys said too but I still have problems loading them into the folder.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    451
    In order to post up a screenshot, the image needs to be hosted somewhere. So, put it on your public Google+ page, use a blogging program, upload it to a photo site, whatever. Then, when you are in the edit panel for the post, you will see a "picture frame" as an option (it's next to the globes that are used to add or remove links.) Click on it, then copy in the URL for the hosted image. You'll get this:



    Video works pretty much the same, it's the "film strip" button in the edit panel, copy in the URL and you'll see:


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    623
    Hey! that's a sneaky way to post a link to this new Class Revamp video!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by DanteIL View Post
    Hey! that's a sneaky way to post a link to this new Class Revamp video!
    Hehe, My thoughts exactly!
    Suggestions: Tasks [URL="http://goo.gl/rt4M5"]en[/URL]|[URL="http://goo.gl/BBbhC"]de[/URL]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by Cordovan View Post
    Then, when you are in the edit panel for the post, you will see a "picture frame" as an option (it's next to the globes that are used to add or remove links.) Click on it, then copy in the URL for the hosted image.
    What edit panel? Where?

    I don't see one when I make a post.
    How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine

    Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by WBS View Post
    What edit panel? Where?

    I don't see one when I make a post.
    Here's what I see when I click reply. The buttons for pictures and videos are circled.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,656
    Quote Originally Posted by b-morgan View Post
    Here's what I see when I click reply. The buttons for pictures and videos are circled.
    OK, I see it now.

    That's not the default setting though; I had to go into my General Forum Settings and change it from the Basic Editor (default) to the Standard Editor. This is something that should be mentioned by forum Admins when they tell people to use these tools - looking at you, Cordovan!

    Thanks for the reply, b-morgan.
    How to get help on the Tech Forums and how to contact Turbine

    Please reply to the topic or PM me if a solution I posted works for you: The more data I can gather the better I can help.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload