We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: QtWebkit4.dll

  1. #1

    QtWebkit4.dll

    Lotro works fine until update 11.3. After patching, turbinelauncher.exe does not start with "QtWebKit4.dll is missing"-message! Any suggestions?

    Regards, Andreas

  2. #2
    I am getting the same warning message

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South of Heaven
    Posts
    27
    same here, seems i have to reinstall... 11 hours of downloading -.-

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    851
    Last time i've had that kinda file bugging, it was because of microsoft visual c++.
    I suggest to scroll through the forums first, before going into Full reinstall.

  5. #5
    Sapience is offline Former Community Manager & Harbinger of Soon
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9,518
    Could you list your OS?

    Also, you can try this:

    Copy
    <gamefolder>\resources\backups \qtwebkit4.dll to <gamefolder> and restart the launcher.

    Where <gamefolder> is where you currently have LOTRO installed.

    Let me know if this fixes it, please.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South of Heaven
    Posts
    27
    WIN 7 64Bit...

    Coyping the file didn't fix it for me, downloading it again now... let's see if it works in... approximately 10 hours

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Eondoras View Post
    WIN 7 64Bit...

    Coyping the file didn't fix it for me, downloading it again now... let's see if it works in... approximately 10 hours
    Same. Redownloading.
    [b]Lythiea of Dwarrowdelf[/b], Member of [url=http://dd-asylum.info][b]Asylum[/b][/url] - R8 85 RK
    [b]Alts:[/b] Selenicereus, 85 guard, Castria, 85 cap, Fiordiligi, 82 LM, Minilyth, 75 mini, and Lythfiler, r6 filer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Had a similar problem... (OS is Win 8.1)

    After the first update-step (patching TurbineLauncher), my desktop link pointed to <gamefolder>\resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe and gave me the error:
    "Failed to load configuration from <gamefolder>\Resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe.config!"

    I checked the <gamefolder> and there was no "TurbineLauncher.exe" anymore.

    So I copied "TurbineLauncher.exe" and "patchclient.dll" (which was also missing and gave another error at first) from the <gamefolder>\Resources\backu p\ directory back to <gamefolder> and restarted the Launcher. Patching continued and all went ok.

    Maybe this solution helps others as well...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    608
    Quote Originally Posted by Eondoras View Post
    WIN 7 64Bit...

    Coyping the file didn't fix it for me, downloading it again now... let's see if it works in... approximately 10 hours
    At the time of your post, the servers were not supposed to be up yet. It is possible that by trying to patch while things are down you got either an old version of a file or missed a file or some sort. IDK what time zone you're in, but remember that the times Turbine lists for servers being down are always Eastern.

    Hope you're in game now!

  10. #10
    I had the same problem. I thought it was my Comodo Firewall that messed it up, as it wouldn't be the first time it messed up an update. Tried to fix it, didn't work, so now I'm redownloading! Taking it through Steam this time, as they manage to update without messing things up (mostly) and Comodo leaves Steam alone..

  11. #11
    Sapience is offline Former Community Manager & Harbinger of Soon
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9,518
    Quote Originally Posted by Nindelorn View Post
    Had a similar problem... (OS is Win 8.1)

    After the first update-step (patching TurbineLauncher), my desktop link pointed to <gamefolder>\resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe and gave me the error:
    "Failed to load configuration from <gamefolder>\Resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe.config!"

    I checked the <gamefolder> and there was no "TurbineLauncher.exe" anymore.

    So I copied "TurbineLauncher.exe" and "patchclient.dll" (which was also missing and gave another error at first) from the <gamefolder>\Resources\backu p\ directory back to <gamefolder> and restarted the Launcher. Patching continued and all went ok.

    Maybe this solution helps others as well...
    Reposting this in case it helps others.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by Sapience View Post
    Could you list your OS?

    Also, you can try this:

    Copy
    <gamefolder>\resources\backups \qtwebkit4.dll to <gamefolder> and restart the launcher.

    Where <gamefolder> is where you currently have LOTRO installed.

    Let me know if this fixes it, please.
    Fixed it for me... in addition to qtgui4.dll and patchclient.dll

    edit - OS is win8.1 preview, didn't actually install in this OS, it was installed to a secondary drive a long time ago. just running the launcher has always worked fine when reinstalling the OS.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/062050000000478c3/signature.png]Grinz[/charsig]

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Eondoras View Post
    WIN 7 64Bit...

    Coyping the file didn't fix it for me, downloading it again now... let's see if it works in... approximately 10 hours
    You guys are lucky, I can't even get the download to work. It keeps dropping out, probably because everyone else is re installing too.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Nindelorn View Post
    Had a similar problem... (OS is Win 8.1)

    After the first update-step (patching TurbineLauncher), my desktop link pointed to <gamefolder>\resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe and gave me the error:
    "Failed to load configuration from <gamefolder>\Resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe.config!"

    I checked the <gamefolder> and there was no "TurbineLauncher.exe" anymore.

    So I copied "TurbineLauncher.exe" and "patchclient.dll" (which was also missing and gave another error at first) from the <gamefolder>\Resources\backu p\ directory back to <gamefolder> and restarted the Launcher. Patching continued and all went ok.

    Maybe this solution helps others as well...
    Also fixed it for me. Running the same OS.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    South of Heaven
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by BlancoFallowhide View Post
    At the time of your post, the servers were not supposed to be up yet. It is possible that by trying to patch while things are down you got either an old version of a file or missed a file or some sort. IDK what time zone you're in, but remember that the times Turbine lists for servers being down are always Eastern.

    Hope you're in game now!
    Patching always worked for me as soon as the launcher would do it (most of the times about 30-60 mins before the game servers went live again), this is the first time it screwed up. It's not that i am desperate to get into the game (well, not too desperate xD), i have no problem redownloading, especiall not overnight when im sleeping

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    4 Wending Way, Clodhollow Neighborhood in the Shire Homesteads
    Posts
    25
    I had to patch the game with ALL back up .dll files and the TurbineLauncher.exe. I was getting the Error 205. Something went real screwy with this patch.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Menomonie, WI
    Posts
    1,440
    Glad I found this thread.

    I had the same problem, I did what Sapience recommended, I copied ALL of the files from my backup folder and overwrote the ones in my game folder, it is now updating and proceeding like normal.

    Thanks!
    [center]Irin r8 Hunter // Arngar r8 Burg // [b][color=red]Akthuri r15 LM[/color][/b] // Vishus r5 Captain[/center]

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Faildget View Post
    Last time i've had that kinda file bugging, it was because of microsoft visual c++.
    I suggest to scroll through the forums first, before going into Full reinstall.
    sorry, form bug, want to answer to another post..

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Sapience View Post
    Could you list your OS?

    Also, you can try this:

    Copy
    <gamefolder>\resources\backups \qtwebkit4.dll to <gamefolder> and restart the launcher.

    Where <gamefolder> is where you currently have LOTRO installed.

    Let me know if this fixes it, please.
    It works for me, thanks, but there were much more dlls missing. After all, i find them...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Nindelorn View Post
    Had a similar problem... (OS is Win 8.1)

    After the first update-step (patching TurbineLauncher), my desktop link pointed to <gamefolder>\resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe and gave me the error:
    "Failed to load configuration from <gamefolder>\Resources\backup\ TurbineLauncher.exe.config!"

    I checked the <gamefolder> and there was no "TurbineLauncher.exe" anymore.

    So I copied "TurbineLauncher.exe" and "patchclient.dll" (which was also missing and gave another error at first) from the <gamefolder>\Resources\backu p\ directory back to <gamefolder> and restarted the Launcher. Patching continued and all went ok.

    Maybe this solution helps others as well...
    Also fixed my issue, but on Win7

  21. #21
    I did what Sapience recommended in this thread:

    Copy
    <gamefolder>\resources\backu ps \qtwebkit4.dll to <gamefolder> and restart the launcher.

    Where <gamefolder> is where you currently have LOTRO installed.


    After doing this, it worked. Thanks

  22. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Sapience View Post
    Could you list your OS?

    Also, you can try this:

    Copy
    <gamefolder>\resources\backups \qtwebkit4.dll to <gamefolder> and restart the launcher.

    Where <gamefolder> is where you currently have LOTRO installed.

    Let me know if this fixes it, please.
    so i should do this for windows 7 and where should i type all this?

  23. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Erizan View Post
    so i should do this for windows 7 and where should i type all this?
    Just by Drag&Drop or in a Console Windows (cmd.exe)
    But if the 2 files are identical, it will be useless...

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload