We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    48

    A bit of help plz

    Hello all

    I'm trying to get plugins up and running, I keep getting "available plugins" (none) when I type /plugins refresh

    My procedure

    Download/Install Turbines sample plugins(unzipping w/7-zip) In the correct location "user/documents/lotro" It does not auto-create a plugins folder.

    I make a plugins folder and drop in turbines sample along with a few others, raid rolls and plugin manager from lotrointerface
    unzip w/7-zip

    I'm using IE 9



    Any advice would be appreciated

    Thanks
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0520a000000133950/01007/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    48

    Re: A bit of help plz

    Update: I got turbines plugins to load and work

    But the other ones, raid rolls, combat analysis from lotro interface are still not recognized
    They are in the plugins folder with turbines.

    What am I missing

    Thanks
    Last edited by purefyre7; Dec 14 2011 at 10:00 PM.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0520a000000133950/01007/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    108

    Re: A bit of help plz

    The plugins need to be in their own folder. For combat analysis the path is "user/documents/lotro/plugins/CombatAnalysis" and for raid rolls it is "user/documents/lotro/plugins/LyciusPlugins/RaidRolls". Basically you take the zip file the author has provided and extract the contents of that to the "user/documents/lotro/plugins" folder.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    48

    Re: A bit of help plz

    Thanks for the reply Penegros

    I got them to work...

    the 3rd party plugins were actually in there own folder within the plugins folder

    I had to unzip the file then remove the file within the unzipped file for them to get recognized and deleted the compressed and unzipped file leaving the actual plugin
    Last edited by purefyre7; Dec 16 2011 at 02:07 AM.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0520a000000133950/01007/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hot & Humid Mississippi
    Posts
    345

    Re: A bit of help plz

    Mind if I jump in to ask a question?
    I had plugins of every shape and size working flawlessly until I upgraded to a new hard drive.
    Did everyhting step by step that I did the first time, and have re-read these guides, but cannot for the life of me figure out why the plugins won't work this time.

    This is the error I'm getting now:

    ...s Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\TravelWindow.lua:2: Unable to resolve package "Turbine.Debug".
    ...Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\__init__.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel.TravelWind ow".
    ...the Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\Main.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel".
    Unable to load "travel"

    Thanks for any help!
    [B][I][COLOR=#4169e1][/COLOR][/I][/B]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,210

    Re: A bit of help plz

    Quote Originally Posted by J-TK View Post
    Mind if I jump in to ask a question?
    I had plugins of every shape and size working flawlessly until I upgraded to a new hard drive.
    Did everyhting step by step that I did the first time, and have re-read these guides, but cannot for the life of me figure out why the plugins won't work this time.

    This is the error I'm getting now:

    ...s Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\TravelWindow.lua:2: Unable to resolve package "Turbine.Debug".
    ...Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\__init__.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel.TravelWind ow".
    ...the Rings Online\Plugins\DhorPlugins\Tra vel\Main.lua:2: Failed to import package "DhorPlugins.Travel".
    Unable to load "travel"

    Thanks for any help!
    You don't have the Turbine samples installed. Some plugins (in your case, the Travel plugin) still have dependancies on the files in the samples. You can find a current link in one of the sticky threads. I believe the link below is the current version:
    http://content.turbine.com/sites/lot..._LuaPlugins.7z

    You will also need a program to extract .7z files - there is a free one available for Windows clients at http://www.7-zip.org/
    Last edited by Garan; Feb 21 2012 at 12:39 AM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload