We have detected that cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies to ensure the proper experience.
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 60

Thread: Defeat teh Lag!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise,ID,USA
    Posts
    18

    Defeat teh Lag!

    I noticed everyone seems to be have a lil lag issues, there is a simple solution to fix it, takes 30 seconds.

    Depending on your connection speed( www.speedtest.net ) and if your on an unlimited data connection you can simply move your clients bandwidth connection speed higher then the default, the client is conservative with bandwidth by default as it has to run on many different types of network speeds, many of us now have many Mbps dsl/cable connection nowdays so there isnt as much as a reason to be conservative with bandwidth usage. This is a simple trick to up the default upload/download speed with the server from 120bps to whatever you want. Test your connection at speedtest.net if your unsure of your speed. For example I have a 40Mbps download speed and 5 Mbps Upload with my DSL service therefore 120bps is using less then one percent of my total ISP bandwidth so with a simple change to the userpref file will bring my connection with Turbines servers more in line with my internet speed.
    http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/calculate/

    A file size of 15,000 bytes can also be expressed as *

    120,000 .......... bits
    15,000 .......... bytes
    14.6484375 .. kilobytes
    0.0143051147 megabytes
    0.0000139698 gigabytes
    0.0000000136 terabytes

    1 megabits
    (informal notation: kilobyte = 1024 bytes)
    bits 1048576
    bytes 131072
    kilobits 1024
    kilobytes 128
    megabits 1
    megabytes 0.125
    gigabits 0.0009765625
    gigabytes 0.0001220703125
    terabytes 1.19209289550781e-07
    petabytes 1.16415321826935e-1

    Since your unlikely to be downloading anything large like a torrent while playing you should easliy be able to set it to atleast 10% of your internet speed, as this is just your client to Turbines server speed, I noticed that Turbine's server doesnt seem to send more then 3000bps or upload much more then 1500bps(I.E. maybe their bandwidth limits serverside?) this is more then enough to play LOTRO with Zero lag. Remember there is more then just the internet connection that creates lag too such as your graphics card and CPU and I/O from your hard drive, windows settings,ram, vram and power management features of your hardware also it is recommended to open a port and tell the client to go though that port as seen bellow as close ports can lead to packet loss. Don't worry so much about latency as this is an RPG and doesnt require low latency like an FPS game.




    1. Close LOTRO make sure all LOTRO processes are closed

    2. Open up Your Document i.e. yourwindowsusername>My Documents>Lord of the Rings Online

    3. Open the "User Preferences" text file

    4. Scroll til you find ConnectionSpeed= Now by default the max is 120.00 bps that is due to the enigine being old(LOTRO Enigine is the same as AC which came out in 1999 when everyone had dial up.

    5. Change the number to a higher one for example 5000.00 would be 5KBps as mostly everyone has cable/DSL with Mbps nowdays
    ((NOTE: You ALWAYS need to put the .00 behind the bps speed or the client will just go back to auto Example: ConnectionSpeed=5000.00 ))

    6.Save and close

    7.Start LOTRO


    As you can now see under Setting>Troubleshoot>Connectio n Speed it now shows custom.
    Also if you have any ports open place the open port UDP/TCP in UserSpecifiedPort= option on user pref right below the speed, enjoy!

    ~ASHLEEANN
    Before: 120bps UP/120bps down
    Now:


    You can monitor your clients bandwidth usage with Windows Resource monitor Start>Accessories>System Tools>Resource Monitor or just Ctrl+Alt+Del>Task manager>Performance tab>Resource Monitor

    Under the network tab: The log in client(TurbineLauncher.exe) and Lordoftheringonline.exe will be the game after login


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    Last edited by TimetoFileChapter7; Dec 18 2012 at 11:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    2,362
    this might actually help with some of my hitching issues. this is one option i never played with, in lotro.

    thanks for the heads-up... now to see if it gets me anywhere.


    but i doubt this will/can help the server side lag... like when a stble mount rides off a cliff, of an escort npc jumps off a cliff, or when ankle deep water dismounts you. none of that is on MY side of the connection. it CANT be, cause that would mean i could manipulate the game data on MY side. never known an MMO that allowed that! (which makes me chuckle when they place the blame/onus on the players, in reagards to the lag issues. yea, sure, ok, its me :/ )
    "I am always serious; I am never serious." -Me
    "I make the most outrageous and exaggerated statements of any man to ever live, has ever lived, or that will ever live." -Me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6,073
    Can someone go and try this and report back please? the lag is killing moors play RvR and from what i hear other places as well. If this guy (great name by the way) has a simple fix like this he'll be a forum legend for the next week and a half.

    Anyone? Buellher?

  4. #4
    Maybe this offers an improvement, but that figure is almost certainly not in units of 'bits per second.' 120 bits per second is a ridiculously low amount of data. In 1999, the average modem was a 56K (that's 56,000 bits per second).

    Maybe a better way to represent it is: I typed out this forum post at an approximate rate of 120 bits per second (8 bits per char = 15 characters per second). There's no way a game like LOTRO can transmit all of the information required (even if laggy!) on a connection like that. Now that being said, it's surprising just how little data LOTRO does use (I've had Wireshark up at times, and for typical situations, it's about 10kbps or so with no perceivable lag; I haven't tried it in high-load situations like skraids).

    As I said, maybe this offers some improvement and is something to check out, but some of your assumptions are pretty flawed (your guess that it dates back 13 years isn't exactly a fact either).
    Last edited by DavadaOT; Dec 18 2012 at 12:33 PM.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0a20b000000174442/01001/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise,ID,USA
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by DavadaOT View Post
    Maybe this offers an improvement, but that figure is almost certainly not in units of 'bits per second.' 120 bits per second is a ridiculously low amount of data. In 1999, the average modem was a 56K (that's 56,000 bits per second).

    Maybe a better way to represent it is: I typed out this forum post at an approximate rate of 120 bits per second (8 bits per char = 15 characters per second). There's no way a game like LOTRO can transmit all of the information required (even if laggy!) on a connection like that. Now that being said, it's surprising just how little data LOTRO does use (I've had Wireshark up at times, and for typical situations, it's about 10kbps or so with no perceivable lag; I haven't tried it in high-load situations like skraids).

    As I said, maybe this offers some improvement and is something to check out, but some of your assumptions are pretty flawed (your guess that it dates back 13 years isn't exactly a fact either).
    It is in bits, Turbine has used the same engine for all their games G3 just means the 3rd edition like all game engines now everything in them is updated with time as the engines are very large, also you can play lotro easily on dial up. Dial Up connections are not a stable bitrate even though the connection says 56k, 28.8k, etc the data "TCP/UCP, etc."packets come at a much linear rate plus most had high latency the rate a packet transferred from your PC to the ISP to the data server. Most dial up connections were burst based which would create lag do to the packets being out of order or not in a time sync with Turbines server.
    You can see the data rate with a packet sniffer.

    LOTRO uses the G3 engine made by Turbine, an updated version of the G2 engine used for AC2. This does not mean that LOTRO will be like AC2: the engine itself is a generic toolset to build the game and contains no concepts (as best as possible) for a specific game rule set, form of combat or look-and-feel. Also tools like Maya for 3D modeling , Photoshop Pro (textures), Worldbuilder, MS Visio and even MS Excel are used. The Netcode reminds unchanged so far from the G1 engine to the G3 engine.

    Turbine is also a listed user of Havok, an engine to create realistic physics, and "Granny", a tool for creating avatars, but we do not know if they are used for LOTRO.
    Last edited by TimetoFileChapter7; Dec 18 2012 at 12:49 PM.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by TimetoFileChapter7 View Post
    It is in bits, Turbine has used the same engine for all their games G3 just means the 3rd edition like all game engines now everything in them is updated with time as the engines are very large, also you can play lotro easily on dial.
    You can see the data rate with a packet sniffer.

    LOTRO uses the G3 engine made by Turbine, an updated version of the G2 engine used for AC2. This does not mean that LOTRO will be like AC2: the engine itself is a generic toolset to build the game and contains no concepts (as best as possible) for a specific game rule set, form of combat or look-and-feel. Also tools like Maya for 3D modeling , Photoshop Pro (textures), Worldbuilder, MS Visio and even MS Excel are used. The Netcode reminds unchanged so far from the G1 engine to the G3 engine.

    Turbine is also a listed user of Havok, an engine to create realistic physics, and "Granny", a tool for creating avatars, but we do not know if they are used for LOTRO.
    Your assertion that the default data rate is 120 bits per second is not correct. As I explained, this isn't enough bandwidth for even the simplest of communications programs (it might support a bare-bones chat program with one person, but that's about it).
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0a20b000000174442/01001/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by TimetoFileChapter7 View Post
    It is in bits, Turbine has used the same engine for all their games G3 just means the 3rd edition like all game engines now everything in them is updated with time as the engines are very large, also you can play lotro easily on dial up.
    As it was pointed out already, the average dial-up modem in 1999 worked at 56000 bps. And yes, 120 bps is an unreasonably low rate. 120 kbps, I may have believed it, but this -- no way.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6,073
    So this guys numbers are off, fine. Is the process he describes a way to combat the lag, with the proper numeric adjustments of course?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,065
    I'd venture a guess that that number is in Kbits/sec and not bits/sec.
    Chromite (Hunter) - Grumbletocks (Guardian) on Landroval, Appendage (Hunter) on Brandywine

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise,ID,USA
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by DavadaOT View Post
    Your assertion that the default data rate is 120 bits per second is not correct. As I explained, this isn't enough bandwidth for even the simplest of communications programs (it might support a bare-bones chat program with one person, but that's about it).
    It is more then enough but dial up was not an always on connection meaning it used packets in bursts instead of always connected to your ISP servers like DSL/Cable. Also most data packets on 56kbps were out of order packets meaning they were usually not well synced timing wise, that is where most of the lag came back in the day.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmi...ntrol_Protocol

    http://searchnetworking.techtarget.c...its-per-second
    http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.p...n-we-run-LOTRO
    Last edited by TimetoFileChapter7; Dec 18 2012 at 01:02 PM.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Thorgrum View Post
    So this guys numbers are off, fine. Is the process he describes a way to combat the lag, with the proper numeric adjustments of course?
    His numbers may be off, but it doesn't mean the fix doesn't help. Even if he's off by a factor of 1,000 this means the fix will upgrade the maximum transfer rate to something that looks more reasonable in the age of high-speed internet.

    Though it doesn't seem like anyone has any real confirmation of what the numbers mean.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by TimetoFileChapter7 View Post
    It is more then enough but dial up was not an always on connection meaning it used packets in bursts instead of always connected to your ISP servers like DSL/Cable. Also most data packets on 56kbps were out of order packets meaning they were usually not well synced timing wise, that is where most of the lag came back in the day.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Datagram_Protocol
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmi...ntrol_Protocol

    http://searchnetworking.techtarget.c...its-per-second
    http://forums.lotro.com/showthread.p...n-we-run-LOTRO
    You realize that just the header of a packet is 128 bits, right?

    edit: I'm also not quite sure why you're flooding the forum with a massive amount of links you don't seem to be able to grasp the content of -- everyone indicates connection speeds thousand of times higher than the one you cite.
    Last edited by Bezmer; Dec 18 2012 at 01:06 PM.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,866
    Just tried this fix on my client. Although my default Connection Speed was actually 0.00 in the document, my BPS received shot up just like yours did, especially in Bree-town where it topped out at ~2300.

    I can't say for sure whether it helps with performance though as I barely lag as it is.
    [LEFT][COLOR=#ffffff]Morlenil Barkolomew Turmuz Shurz Gruubluk

    Posting in white; so people can read my dismal ramblings easier.[/COLOR][/LEFT]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boise,ID,USA
    Posts
    18
    IT'S IN BITS Settings @ 15000.00 Connection at 15kbps up and down
    As seen here .2bps is being sent to the game server 11.3Kbps is being rec. with the rest of my connection just between me and my router.


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    Last edited by TimetoFileChapter7; Dec 18 2012 at 01:17 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6,073
    Quote Originally Posted by Bezmer View Post
    His numbers may be off, but it doesn't mean the fix doesn't help. Even if he's off by a factor of 1,000 this means the fix will upgrade the maximum transfer rate to something that looks more reasonable in the age of high-speed internet.

    Though it doesn't seem like anyone has any real confirmation of what the numbers mean.
    Im not a technical person really but I get by and have no issues following directions. I can add a zero to the end of his formula easy enough, save, test and go back and fix if it dosent work. Im not lagging very bad but I get it in RvR fights in the moors and if this simple step can eliminate it, im all in.

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by TimetoFileChapter7 View Post
    IT'S IN BITS Settings @ 15000.00 Connection at 15kbps up and down



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    What you're showing me is a connection that receives at 17mbps, which clearly confirms the setting is in kbps. Thanks.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,240
    Quote Originally Posted by Bezmer View Post
    You realize that just the header of a packet is 128 bits, right?

    edit: I'm also not quite sure why you're flooding the forum with a massive amount of links you don't seem to be able to grasp the content of -- everyone indicates connection speeds thousand of times higher than the one you cite.
    I would not say flooding the forum, lol. It's one thread and he is the OP.

    Anyway, the debate over the actual amount BPS or KBPS doesn't really matter to anyone who just wants to find a way to reduce the lag. If the OP is wrong in this detail - so what? Thanks go to him from me for trying to help people with lag. No one else I have seen has suggested this.

  18. #18
    I suppose the change might be worth it to try: it could be helpful. And I doubt it could cause serious harm (crash, etc).

    I'm just a little cautious since the OP keeps falling back on information that's wrong, and trying to justify it with a smorgasbord of various generic networking links. If there's anything I dislike, it's a snake oil salesman. But I think his intent is genuine.
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0a20b000000174442/01001/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Cindir View Post
    I would not say flooding the forum, lol. It's one thread and he is the OP.

    Anyway, the debate over the actual amount BPS or KBPS doesn't really matter to anyone who just wants to find a way to reduce the lag. If the OP is wrong in this detail - so what? Thanks go to him from me for trying to help people with lag. No one else I have seen has suggested this.
    That's true, I got a little fired up over those quite meaningless links piling in the post.

    But the last screenshot is quite useful, because it clearly shows that 17,000,000 (17 mbps) bytes on his network panel corresponds to a 15,000 value in the setting, which means the setting is in kbps.

    In any case, you're also right that this point is moot, since regardless of the outcome of this discussion, trying to change this value will likely help and almost definitely not hurt people who lag. As a matter of fact I'm going to try it myself on the next occasion I manage to get some quality LotRO time.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    429
    It might be worthwhile to try and get a bluename to weigh in on if this is wise.

    Altering connection data settings outside of the UI options isn't always well received.

  21. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Haradim View Post
    It might be worthwhile to try and get a bluename to weigh in on if this is wise.

    Altering connection data settings outside of the UI options isn't always well received.
    It's a local setting. Not sure it affects anything server-side.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  22. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Bezmer View Post
    What you're showing me is a connection that receives at 17mbps, which clearly confirms the setting is in kbps. Thanks.
    What he's showing you is of course no such thing.

    His connection has, over the duration of 50 minutes and 14 seconds, received ~18 MB of data and sent a bit over 2MB.
    The math should be reasonably straightforward.

    SNy
    LotRO on Linux! http://SNy.name/LOTRO/
    Also home to the LI progression diagram.
    Find the new forums unreadable? Try my forum theme.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by Bezmer View Post
    It's a local setting. Not sure it affects anything server-side.
    There may be reasons why we can't just enter higher values into the config panel.

    Don't want people to accidentally trip some connection tampering detector and get banned, is all I'm saying. As was stated, this is a 10 year old engine talking to a server that is roughly as old

  24. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by SNy-lotrolinux-EU View Post
    What he's showing you is of course no such thing.

    His connection has, over the duration of 50 minutes and 14 seconds, received ~18 MB of data and sent a bit over 2MB.
    The math should be reasonably straightforward.

    SNy
    That I am an idiot is quite clear (comes with trying to do 20 things at once). However, doing the math also puts this above the 15kbps he claims to be using:

    20 mb = 160 mbit over ~ 3,000 secs = ~53kbps.
    "I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve."

  25. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Haradim View Post
    There may be reasons why we can't just enter higher values into the config panel.

    Don't want people to accidentally trip some connection tampering detector and get banned, is all I'm saying. As was stated, this is a 10 year old engine talking to a server that is roughly as old
    tweaks to userpreferences.ini have been on the forums and (were) given by turbine (and codemasters) support since way back at the launch of lotro, iirc many of them can still be used especialy by lower spec machines to improve performance

    iirc if you change a setting to something which is not supported by the in game settings then userpreferences.ini will be changed back to supported values the next time any changes are made to the in game options
    [CENTER][URL="http://mpws.guildlaunch.com/"][U][SIZE=3]Mischievous Pipe-Weed Smokers[/SIZE][/U][/URL][/CENTER]
    [CENTER] Blissfully smoking pipe-weed together on [I]Snowbourn[/I] since 14/04/07[/CENTER]
    [CENTER]spend all day smoking pipeweed and dreaming of gold[/CENTER]
    [CENTER][URL="http://mpws.guildlaunch.com/recruiting/create_apply.php?gid=163438"]JOIN US[/URL][/CENTER]

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

This form's session has expired. You need to reload the page.

Reload