Wir haben festgestellt, dass Euer Browser keine Cookies akzeptiert. Bitte erlaubt die Verwendung von Cookies in den Optionen Eures Browsers, um eine optimale Funktion dieser Webseite zu gewährleisten.
Ergebnis 1 bis 9 von 9
  1. #1
    Registriert seit
    20.09.2009
    Beiträge
    1.062

    Will RoI break plugins?

    Just curious, as I've never had a plungin installed through an update/expansion and I'm curious will RoI be bringing anything that will break plugins as a whole? IE: will require plugins to release an update before working correctly? I know that some may break for varrying reasons, but I'm talking generally speaking.

    Anyone in beta have a list of plugins that are breaking if it's an isolated event? I've got a few plugins installed(buffbars, kragenbars, etc) and was away for a few months - coming back it seems none of my plugins work[pretty sure they are all out of date] so curious if RoI will outdate them as well. If so I may just wait to update them and play without them until RoI

    Thanks in advance
    I'm an expert - look at my join date, bro.

  2. #2
    Registriert seit
    10.09.2010
    Ort
    México
    Beiträge
    287

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    I also use plugins, but didnt get to the beta.

    Found this on LotroInterface, seems there are some crashes:

    by magill:
    Note that with the release of the "first release" of the Lua interface update, game clients became unstable.

    Anyone running plugins experienced client "crash-to-desktop" on a random basis, seemingly related to "looting" or "resource collecting."

    It is hoped that this issue will be addressed with the next update (whenever that may be).
    from:
    http://www.lotrointerface.com/forums...ead.php?t=1605
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/07206000000184e62/01004/signature.png]undefined[/charsig]

  3. #3
    Registriert seit
    15.08.2010
    Beiträge
    134

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    I use plugin Manager, buffbars, and travel, and all worked in RoI beta. Can't say for any other other plugins you mentioned.
    ~ Warlargar - Warg - R5 ~
    [charsig=http://lotrosigs.level3.turbine.com/0520a0000002056ca/01008/signature.png] undefined [/charsig]
    "Dark sarcasm ought to be taught in schools." - Commander Samuel Vimes - Terry Pratchett - Night Watch.

  4. #4
    Registriert seit
    20.09.2009
    Beiträge
    1.062

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    Zitat Zitat von Leselle Beitrag anzeigen
    I also use plugins, but didnt get to the beta.

    Found this on LotroInterface, seems there are some crashes:

    by magill:


    from:
    http://www.lotrointerface.com/forums...ead.php?t=1605

    Awesome, thanks for the info
    I'm an expert - look at my join date, bro.

  5. #5
    Registriert seit
    26.01.2007
    Ort
    Houston, TX
    Beiträge
    257

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    I use Tonic Bars, Palantir, Buffbars, Tonicbars, Combat Analysis, Alt Inventory, and the manager and didn't have any issues during beta.

    However, I do know some were having crashing issues so there may be something squirly going on for certain setups.

    Once BR comes back up I plan to do some more detailed testing of those plugins.
    Anawyne - 85 Warden, Iothelion - 69 Captain, Iothryth - 65 Minstral, Carawaru - 50s Champion
    [URL="http://docholidaymmo.com/"]DocHoliday[/URL] has blogged off/on mainly on Wardens

  6. #6
    Registriert seit
    12.10.2010
    Ort
    Hamilton, NY
    Beiträge
    3.699

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    It sounds like it's the ones dealing with items specifically, IE buffbars and Palantir potion quickbars. I unfortunately am also not in Beta though.
    [CENTER][IMG]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v341/tindragon/Base.png[/IMG]
    Steam: Sneakeh Snake[/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Registriert seit
    18.03.2007
    Ort
    Philly, PA
    Beiträge
    3.314

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    I use buffbars, travel window, and mouse circle. The only one that doesn't cause any crashes is mouse circle but that's a basic plugin. The crashing didn't happen in early beta. It started a couple patches ago so they changed something. Hopefully it gets fixed soon so there doesn't need to be rewrite's done for current plugins.
    [COLOR=#ff0000][COLOR=#ff0000][SIZE=3][FONT=Times New Roman][COLOR=red]Sarik - Warleader [/COLOR][COLOR=#339966][COLOR=SeaGreen]//[/COLOR] [/COLOR][COLOR=#3366ff]Jacin - Champion [COLOR=SeaGreen]//[/COLOR] [COLOR=Green]Aiden - Minstrel[/COLOR][/COLOR][/FONT][/SIZE]
    [/COLOR]
    [/COLOR]

  8. #8
    Registriert seit
    20.02.2007
    Beiträge
    175

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    The current answer is that yes, any plugin which accesses the inventory in any way will crash the client.

    This may change prior to launch.

    Fortunately, plugins which *don't* access inventory (KragenBars, WardenEase, etc) and plugins which can be configured to not use inventory items (Palantir, KragenSlots) work perfectly fine. Any plugin which uses skills (KragenBars) has to be 'fixed' to match skill changes, as usual.

  9. #9
    Registriert seit
    15.12.2007
    Ort
    Seattle, WA
    Beiträge
    7.628

    Re: Will RoI break plugins?

    Zitat Zitat von RvLesh Beitrag anzeigen
    The current answer is that yes, any plugin which accesses the inventory in any way will crash the client.

    This may change prior to launch.

    Fortunately, plugins which *don't* access inventory (KragenBars, WardenEase, etc) and plugins which can be configured to not use inventory items (Palantir, KragenSlots) work perfectly fine. Any plugin which uses skills (KragenBars) has to be 'fixed' to match skill changes, as usual.
    The irony of that one.... while I got a specific inventory plugin to work correctly, it's now fatal to the client >=(
    Maley Oakensage, Captain of Elendilmir

    Alas Elendilmir, may you *jingle jangle* forever in the Forgotten West

 

 

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
  •  

Diese Formular-Sitzung ist abgelaufen. Du musst die Seite neu laden.

Neu laden